Privacy Policy

About this policy

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your personal data and want to ensure you fully understand, and are comfortable with, the way that we process your personal data when you use our website (www.national5.com) (“Website”) and/or enrol in one or more of our National 5 courses (“Courses”).

This privacy policy applies in all circumstances where we are acting as a data controller in relation to the personal data we collect about you throughout the Website and/or when you otherwise communicate with us. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Our contact details

We are National 5 Limited (SC701168) and are the owners of the Website. As a data controller, we are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as it forms part of domestic law in the UK (“UK GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (see ‘Your rights in relation to your data’ section below), please contact us:

  • by email at dataprotection@national5.com

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their ownprivacypoliciesand that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for thesepoliciesor for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services. Please check thesepoliciesbefore you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

In this policy, please note the use of the following terms:

personal data has the meaning given to it by the UK GDPR and means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (known as a ‘data subject’);
processing means any operation or actions performed on personal data; for example collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storing, altering, deleting or otherwise using personal data; and
you” and “your refers to the person whose data is processed.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data when you use or provide information through our Website. This includes when you do the following things through our Website:

  • send us a message through the “Contact” section;
  • create an account, either by:
    • enrolling in our free trial; or
    • enrolling in one or more of our Courses;
  • subscribe to our mailing list; and
  • take part in a promotion, competition or survey.

We may also obtain personal data through information technology-related methods, including cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy below for further details.

The personal data we collect and why we collect it

Due to the nature of our offering, we design our data processing with children in mind from the outset and use a data protection by design and by default approach. If our processing is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedom of children then we always commission a Data Protection Impact Assessment.

We limit the personal data we collect to what is necessary in order to achieve the purpose(s) for which it is collected. The personal data collected will depend on your use of our Website, for example:

If you make an enquiry through our ‘Contact’ section, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • your first and last name;
  • your email address;
  • your contact telephone number; and/or
  • your school or college (if applicable).

If you enrol in one or more of our Courses or our free trial, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • your first and last name;
  • your email address;
  • your contact telephone number;
  • your financial information; and/or
  • your school or college (if applicable).

We use the above information that you have given us in order to provide you with the Course(s) you have enrolled in. We may also use this information to:

  • contact you by email or phone if you begin an enquiry or enrolment on our Website but later abandon it or leave it incomplete. We may do this in order to determine whether we can assist you with completing the abandoned enquiry or enrolment or if we can provide any other assistance;
  • contact you by email or phone to respond to or resolve an enquiry you sent to us by email or submitted on our Website; or
  • contact you by email or phone to discuss your experience of using our Website and/or our Courses.

More generally, when you use our Website we may collect other personal data so that we can provide our Courses and other services to you which may include some or all of the following:

  • Where you are located. This may include your IP address, browser information (including referrers), device information (such as the type of mobile device you use and/or time zone setting) and, when enabled by you, location information provided by your device. We may use this information for advertising, analytics and to provide other specific content to you.
  • Analytics information. We use data analytics to monitor and improve our Website functionality and offerings to you. The data analytics software may record information on how often you use our services (for example, what you do on our Website), aggregated usage, performance data, errors and debugging information, and where our Website was accessed from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information.
  • Automated information. We automatically receive and record information from your browser or your mobile device when you visit our Website, such as your IP address or unique device identifier, cookies and data regarding which pages you visit. This allows us to operate effectively and provide our services. We store this information in log files. We may combine this information with other information that we or our partners collect about you, including across different devices. We use this information to prevent fraud and to keep our Website secure, to analyse and understand how our services work for users and visitors, and to provide advertising, including across your devices, and a more personalised experience for users. We may also automatically collect device-specific information when you access or use our services. This may include information such as the hardware model, operating system information and debugging information and/or browser information.

We may also use your personal data (i) to resolve disputes with us, (ii) for statistical analysis to enable us to better manage our business, for example in relation to our financial performance; (iii) for maintaining and updating records to ensure accuracy of processing; (iv) to comply with legal and regulatory obligations to make information returns to regulators and legally-constituted bodies; and/or (v) for marketing our services, and the services of selected third parties, to existing and former users and third parties.

We will generally not need to collect any special category personal data about you. This is information that requires more protection due its sensitive nature, such as details about your health, race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, and genetic and biometric data. Therefore, please try not to provide any special category data to us unless we specifically request this information from you. For more information about special category data, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office’s (“ICO”) website here.

Under UK data protection laws, we can only use your personal data if we have a lawful basis for doing so, which may be one of the following:

  • to fulfil our obligations under a contract with you (for example, to provide you with the Courses you have enrolled in) or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; or
  • where you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data.

For the majority of personal data collected from your use of our Website, this will be done on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to do so. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as your own rights and interests do not override this.

Contacting you

In addition to the general matters dealt with above, we may also use your personal data to provide you with updates concerning our services, or other related matters which might concern you or be of interest to you. This may be by telephone or email. You may opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by changing your preferences either by:

  • Selecting the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any of our email marketing communications; or
  • Logging in to your account and navigating to the ‘Email Notifications’ section.

Sharing your personal data

It may be necessary for us to share your personal data with others in order to:

  • provide our services to you;
  • comply with our contractual obligations to you;
  • comply with any contractual, legal or regulatory obligations that we are subject to; and/or
  • correspond with you via email or telephone.

The third parties with which your personal data may be shared include:

  • consultants;
  • professional advisers such as accountants, lawyers, experts, financial advisers, auditors and quality reviewers;
  • financial intermediaries and lenders, our bank, insurers and insurance brokers;
  • research companies; and
  • analytics and security providers.

We will also need to share your personal data with our payment processor.We exclusively process all of our Website financial transactions through our third party payment processor, Stripe Inc. (“Stripe”). We will only share your personal data with Stripe to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding payments or dealing with any queries or complaints related to those payments and refunds. You can find out more information about how Stripe processes personal data in their privacy policy here. For the avoidance of doubt, National 5 Limited does not retain or store the financial data of its users.

We will only ever allow others to handle your personal data if we are satisfied that their measures to protect your personal data are satisfactory.

Please be aware that, from time to time:

  • we may be required to disclose your personal data to, and exchange information about you or relating to you with, government, law enforcement and regulatory bodies and agencies in order to comply with our own legal and regulatory obligations; and/or
  • it may be necessary for us to share data for statistical purposes. We will always take steps to try to ensure that information shared is anonymised, but where this is not possible we will require that the recipient of the information keeps it confidential at all times.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose(s) for which we collected it. The retention periods may differ depending on the type of personal data.

In relation to your account with us, you may access, correct and change personal data associated with your account by visiting your account settings.

You can also request the deletion of the personal data in your account by emailing: dataprotection@national5.com. If you do so, we will delete or anonymise all of the personal data that we hold on you, unless you agreed to receive marketing from us in which case we will retain your name and email address on our marketing database. You can unsubscribe to our marketing emails at any time. Please see ‘Marketing communications’ section below for details.

Marketing communications

We may use your personal data to send you updates by email about our Courses or company, provided you have already agreed to receive marketing communications from us.

You have the right to unsubscribe to our marketing emails at any time either by:

  • Selecting the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any of our email marketing communications; or
  • Logging in to your account and navigating to the ‘Email Notifications’ section.

Your data protection rights

Under UK data protection laws, you have rights regarding the use of your personal data including:

  • A right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • A right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • A right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • A right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • A right to object to processing: You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • A right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Full details of these rights can be found in the UK GDPR or by reference to guidance produced by the ICO.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at dataprotection@national5.com if you wish to make a request.

Making a complaint

If you have any complaints relating to the acquisition, use, storage or disposal of your personal data, please contact us using our contact details set out in the ‘Our contact details’ section above.

Notwithstanding our best efforts, inevitably sometimes things do go wrong. If you are unhappy with any aspect of the use and/or protection of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the ICO, who may be contacted in writing at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; by telephone on 0303 123 1113; by fax on 01625 524510 or online at www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes, we will post a prominent notice on our Website.

This policy was last updated in November 2021.


Cookie Policy

Our Website

Our website (www.national5.com) (“Website”) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Our use of cookies

We use the following cookies on our Website:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website or register for an account.
  2. Analytical or performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

CookieDurationDescription
__stripe_mid1 yearStripe sets this cookie cookie to process payments.
__stripe_sid30 minutesStripe sets this cookie cookie to process payments.
_fbp3 monthsThis cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.
_ga2 yearsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_173648119_11 minuteSet by Google to distinguish users.
_gcl_au3 monthsProvided by Google Tag Manager to experiment advertisement efficiency of websites using their services.
_gid1 dayInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_GRECAPTCHA5 months 27 daysThis cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.
aka_debugsessionVimeo sets this cookie which is essential for the website to play video functionality.
CONSENT2 yearsYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsent1 yearNo description
cookies.jssessionNo description available.
fr3 monthsFacebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
m2 yearsNo description available.
mailchimp_landing_site1 monthThe cookie is set by MailChimp to record which page the user first visited.
NID6 monthsNID cookie, set by Google, is used for advertising purposes; to limit the number of times the user sees an ad, to mute unwanted ads, and to measure the effectiveness of ads.
player1 yearVimeo uses this cookie to save the user's preferences when playing embedded videos from Vimeo.
sync_activeneverThis cookie is set by Vimeo and contains data on the visitor's video-content preferences, so that the website remembers parameters such as preferred volume or video quality.
test_cookie15 minutesThe test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
vuid2 yearsVimeo installs this cookie to collect tracking information by setting a unique ID to embed videos to the website.

Third parties

Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies:

Managing cookie preferences

On your first visit to our Website, you will see a cookie banner which contains the link to this cookie policy and allows you to modify your preferences and opt-in to non-essential cookies.

You can also block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

For more information about cookies generally, you may want to visit www.allaboutcookies.org. The Information Commissioner’s Office also provides information at www.ico.org/your-data-matters/online/cookies.

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes, we will post a prominent notice on our Website.

This policy was last updated in November 2021.